leopard_animal_print_pale_aqua_display.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY, COOKIES & CODE OF CONDUCT

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Gasson & Phillips Interiors (“We”/”Us”) uses and protects any information that you give Us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17.05.22.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title;

  • Contact information including email address;

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to Other Websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at  studio@gassonphillips.co.uk.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Gasson & Phillips Interiors, at our registered office, C/O David Howard Associates, 47 Queens Road, Weybridge, KT13 9UH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By browsing or using the services we provide on the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the storage of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

 

CODE OF CONDUCT

1. Responsibility to society

  • I shall exercise reasonable skill and care in conformity with the normal standards of my interior design profession, competence in the conduct of my business and act at all times with honesty.

  • In performing professional services, I shall at all times consider the health, safety and welfare of the public.

  • I shall accept a professional obligation to enhance quality of life within the community through design excellence.

  • In performing professional services, I shall not knowingly violate the law or advise or assist clients in conduct I know to be illegal.

  • I shall not make misleading, deceptive or false statements or claims regarding my professional qualifications, experience or performance.

  • I shall undertake to perform professional services only when I am qualified by education, training or experience to do so.

  • I shall endeavour to act in the best interests of ecology and the natural environment and wherever possible to promote the conservation of energy and the recycling of materials.

 

2. Responsibility to the client

  • Before accepting an assignment, I shall confirm in writing to the client the scope and nature of the project involved, the interior design services to be performed, and the method of remuneration for those services.

  • I shall provide the client with written terms and conditions of employment prior to commencement of work.

  • I shall not knowingly accept any position in which their personal interests conflict with their professional duty.

  • I shall treat all knowledge and information relating to my clients' intentions, production methods and/or business as confidential and shall not divulge such information without the consent of the client. Notwithstanding the above, however, I may reveal such information to the extent I reasonably believe is necessary (1) to stop any act which creates a significant risk to public health and safety and which I am unable to prevent in any other manner, or (2) to prevent any violation of applicable law.

  • I shall act with fiscal responsibility in the best interest of the client and shall maintain sound business relations with suppliers, industry and trades to ensure the best possible service.

  • I shall not sub-contract the principal design work commissioned by a client without the client's full knowledge and consent.

  • I shall not accept payments or benefits which may impair my ability to remain impartial and transparent in all their dealings on behalf of clients.

  • I shall ensure that clients are advised of their own responsibilities.

 

3. Responsibility to other interior designers and colleagues

  • I shall neither accept instructions from my clients which knowingly involve plagiarism, nor shall they knowingly copy the work of another designer.

  • I shall neither attempt, directly or indirectly, to supplant another designer, nor compete with another designer by means of any unfair inducement.

  • I shall not knowingly accept any professional engagement upon which another designer has been acting, without notifying that designer.